Hide
Earn under R350,000? Click here to see why you still need to file to get your Tax Refund.
CLOSE
Get SARS Tax Dates and Deadlines in your Inbox
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.
Try Tim Now

Is it allowable to claim coffee, tea and filtered water for business purposes in a private company?

Posted 12 May 2016 under Tax Q&A


Let TaxTim
help you
submit your
Tax returns!


TaxTim will help you:

 Do Your Tax Return Easily
 Avoid penalties
 Maximise your refund

Tim uses your answers to complete your income tax return instantly and professionally, with everything filled in in the right place.

Let Tim submit your tax return direct to SARS in just a few clicks!

Get started

Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →
Joe says:
12 May 2016 at 6:09

To what extent can one deduct coffee, tea and filtered water for business purposes (operating as a private company)? I am fully aware that input tax cannot be claimed on these expenses. Will one however be able to deduct for income tax purposes under Section 11(a) if the purpose of buying the coffee, tea and water is to consume during business hours?

This entry was posted in Tax Q&A and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

TaxTim TaxTim says:
12 May 2016 at 9:33

Yes, if this is a normal office expense then this will be allowed as a deduction against income earned.


Get SARS Tax Dates and Deadlines in your Inbox
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.

Blog Categories


Let TaxTim
help you
submit your
Tax returns!


TaxTim will help you:

 Do Your Tax Return Easily
 Avoid penalties
 Maximise your refund

Tim uses your answers to complete your income tax return instantly and professionally, with everything filled in in the right place.

Let Tim submit your tax return direct to SARS in just a few clicks!

Get started