Blog Q&A Calculators Students Logbook Contact
Only -0 Days Remaining of Tax Season 2017! Click here to file your tax return with TaxTim now.

What about fees paid to the HPCSA? Are they tax deductible?

Posted 6 November 2012 under Tax Q&A


Need help
submitting your
Tax returns?


TaxTim will help you:

 Do Your Tax Return Easily
 Avoid penalties
 Maximise your refund

Tim uses your answers to complete your income tax return instantly and professionally, with everything filled in in the right place.

Let Tim submit your tax return direct to SARS in just a few clicks!

Get started

Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →
I don't see any fees paid by me as reflected on my return as per TaxTim for the HPCSA and other fees as related to my profession- oral hygiene (cpd point package as required by HPCSA and a dental association), I only work for commission and want to know if I can deduct other expenses such as cellphone and petrol ? It doesn't get asked on your TaxTim and I suppose it needs corresponding codes for your IRP5 return?

This entry was posted in Tax Q&A and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

TaxTim TaxTim says:
31 October 2012 at 9:45

If you only get paid commission and receive an IRP5 - what is the source code on the IRP5? You will only be able to deduct certain expenditure if you have a source code 3606 or 3616 on your IRP5 for income. Do you work for one employer only?

You will be able to include all those expenses paid in earning this commission under the "other expenditure" section which is section 11 on the TaxTim dialogue!

Dental says:
31 October 2012 at 10:14

Thanks for the reply

My source code is 3606, and is the first time that I worked for commision.

I work for one employer.

I do have telephone and data invoices.

I don't have a logbook for mileage, but work by appointment. All my work days are thus on file at the office (days I went in, and I live 10 km from home). Don't know if that will be admisable.

I added all the other expenses and only put in one amount at nr 11 ?
Any other deductions that might be applicable?
Thanks

TaxTim TaxTim says:
31 October 2012 at 18:20

If you only earn commission then you will be able to claim expenses in earning that commission as tax deductible. You must keep records of this as SARS will want to see details. Go through the section 11 on TaxTim and complete the expenses as they are asked. If anything isn't asked for you can put it under the Other section, lump them all together.

I do suggest keeping an excel spreadsheet of this though as SARS will want to see this too. So remember only expenses that you actually incurred in earning that commission, not personal expenses.


Get SARS Tax Dates and Deadlines in your Inbox
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.

Blog Categories


Need help
submitting your
Tax returns?


TaxTim will help you:

 Do Your Tax Return Easily
 Avoid penalties
 Maximise your refund

Tim uses your answers to complete your income tax return instantly and professionally, with everything filled in in the right place.

Let Tim submit your tax return direct to SARS in just a few clicks!

Get started