Hide
Earn under R350,000? Click here to see why you still need to file to get your Tax Refund.
CLOSE
Get SARS Tax Dates and Deadlines in your Inbox
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.
Try Tim Now

Tax exemption clause

Posted 11 April 2013 under Tax Questions


Hello.
Is it me you're looking for?
I'll help you do your Tax Return with Confidence
Quickly, Easily
And Correctly
Do your own
Tax Online with Expert Help from Me, Step-by-Step.
LEARN MORE

Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →
I understand the section 10(1)(o)(ii) about being outside a country for 183 days, of which 60 days must be consecutive in a 12 month cycle. My question however is: the company I work for is registered in SA and pays me in ZAR. But I travel outside South African borders for more than 183 days and for a 60 day continuous stint also...so, am I still exempt from tax then? Or do I have to pay tax as I get paid in ZAR and the company is registered in South Africa?

This entry was posted in Tax Questions and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

TaxTimTaxTim says:
12 April 2013 at 12:25

The section applies to work/services performed outside of South Africa, if you meet the requirements regardless of where you get paid and by whom you will still be able to claim tax exemption under this section.


Get SARS Tax Dates and Deadlines in your Inbox
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.

Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →

Hello.
Is it me you're looking for?
I'll help you do your Tax Return with Confidence
Quickly, Easily
And Correctly
Do your own
Tax Online with Expert Help from Me, Step-by-Step.
LEARN MORE