Hide
Earn under R350,000? Click here to see why you still need to file to get your Tax Refund.
CLOSE
Get Tax Deadline Reminders, News and Tips
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.
Try Tim Now

Leaving SA - tax return

Posted 15 January 2016 under Tax Questions



Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →
Keith says:
14 January 2016 at 11:55

I have taxpayer that is leaving SA permanently on the 01 May 2016. According to the income tax act article 9H(2) the taxpayer must submit tax return on date of not being resident in SA as well as tax return on the end of the year 28 February 2017. The question however is how do we submit two tax returns in one year or what must we do to have this information for the year correctly carried over to SARS?

This entry was posted in Tax Questions and tagged , , . Bookmark the permalink.

TaxTimTaxTim says:
14 January 2016 at 17:07

Is he declaring to SARS that he is emigrating and handing in his passport?


Keith says:
15 January 2016 at 7:51

Yes he is, but he will still have investment income in South Africa.


TaxTimTaxTim says:
15 January 2016 at 15:12

When you try and request a tax return on SARS eFiling you will be prompted to say is it for an estate or a non-resident then you can do it like that. Else it may be best to go into SARS and actually do it with a consultant that way you can ensure that they mark you as non-resident.


Keith says:
15 January 2016 at 15:15

How do I declare the income for after 01 May 2016. Do I leave it out complete?
Or submit an additional tax return for 2017?


TaxTimTaxTim says:
15 January 2016 at 15:17

Well you won't be able to, this income has not occurred yet. So you would submit up until that date. SARS eFiling is not well catered for this, so it would be best to go into the branch.


Get Tax Deadline Reminders, News and Tips
 

We'll tell you when you need to file, along with tax tips and updates.

Blog Categories


Ask TaxTim

Got a question you want answered about tax?

Visit our helpdesk →